Scientific Program
Download The MOP 2015 Program Here
MOP 2015 Scientific Organizing Committee:
Sven Simon (Georgia Tech, SOC Chair, EMail: sven.simon@eas.gatech.edu)
Chris Arridge (MSSL/University College London)
Fran Bagenal (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Cesar Bertucci (University of Buenos Aires)
Emma Bunce (University of Leicester)
Marcia Burton (NASA/JPL)
Masaki Fujimoto (JAXA)
Xianzhe Jia (University of Michigan)
Henrik Melin (Space Environment Technologies/Univ. of Leicester)
Carol Paty (Georgia Tech)
Chris Paranicas (JHU/APL)
Katerina Radioti (University of Liege)
Elias Roussos (Max-Planck-Institute for Solar System Research)
Philippe Zarka (Observatoire de Paris)
The following sessions will take place at MOP 2015:
Magnetospheric structure and dynamics: Observations
Conveners: Chris Arridge, Fran Bagenal, Marcia Burton, Masaki Fujimoto
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Michelle Thomsen (Plasma and magnetic field observations from source to sink at Saturn)
- Barry Mauk (Interactions of plasma, energetic particles and neutrals at Jupiter)
- Robert Strangeway (Observational lessons from Earth for the high latitude magnetospheres of giant planets)
Magnetospheric structure and dynamics: Theory/Modelling
Conveners: Chris Arridge, Xianzhe Jia, Carol Paty
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Nick Achilleos (Modeling of the magnetodiscs of the giant planets)
- Peter Delamare (Global modeling of the dynamics of the giant planet magnetospheres)
- Keiichiro Fukazawa (Global MHD simulations of Jupiter’s and Saturn's magnetospheres)
Energetic particles/ Radiation belt physics
Conveners: Chris Paranicas, Katerina Radioti, Elias Roussos
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Peter Kollmann (Radiation belts of Jupiter and Saturn compared)
- Julien Girard (Remote observations of Jupiter's and Saturn radiation belts with LOFAR)
Periodic phenomena and rotation rates
Conveners: Emma Bunce, Xianzhe Jia, Philippe Zarka
Confirmed invited speakers:
- David Southwood (The origin of Saturn's magnetic periodicities: Northern and southern current systems)
- Gabrielle Provan (Saturn's magnetospheric oscillations)
- Tom Hill (TUTORIAL: Rotation rates of the giant planets)
Auroral phenomena and MI coupling
Conveners: Henrik Melin, Carol Paty, Katerina Radioti
Confirmed invited speakers:
- James O'Donoghue (Ground based studies of Saturn’s aurora)
- Sarah Badman (In-situ + remote sensing study of outer planets' aurora)
- Denis Grodent (Auroral emission at Jupiter)
- Luke Moore (TUTORIAL: Magnetosphere-Ionosphere coupling)
Moon-magnetosphere interactions (excluding Titan)
Conveners: Chris Paranicas, Elias Roussos, Sven Simon
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Tim Cassidy (Magnetospheric weathering of satellite surfaces)
- Sean Hsu (Dust-plasma coupling at Enceladus)
- Bertrand Bonfond (TUTORIAL: Auroral footprints of planetary satellites)
Titan's magnetospheric interaction
Conveners: Cesar Bertucci, Sven Simon
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Hanying Wei (Ion cyclotron waves at Titan)
- Bill Kurth (Titan in the solar wind during T96)
- Tom Cravens (TUTORIAL: Titan’s highly variable plasma interaction: A review after ten years of Cassini observations)
Future exploration of outer planet magnetospheres
Conveners: Fran Bagenal, Emma Bunce, Philippe Zarka
Confirmed invited speakers:
- Norbert Krupp (JUICE)
- Tamas Gombosi (Cassini proximal orbits)
- Vladimir Ryabov (Insights on Jupiter’s DAM Radio Emissions with Unlimited Spectral Resolution)